Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Steve Jobs Archives website. Steve Jobs Archive, LLC (“SJA,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) values the privacy of individuals who use our website and related services (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share information from users of our Services (“Users”). By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Service.

If you are a California resident, please also review our California Resident Privacy Notice for more information about the types of personal information we collect and disclose, as well as how to exercise your rights under California law.

Information We Collect

We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices from various sources, as described below.

A. Information You Provide to Us.

If you subscribe to our newsletter or otherwise contact us directly, we receive information about you, such as your email address. When we send you emails, we may track whether you open them to learn how to deliver a better customer experience and improve our Services.

B. Information We Collect When You Use Our Services

Location Information. When you use our Services, we may infer the general location information of our Users, for example by using your internet protocol (“IP”) address.

Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including IP address, web browser type, operating system version, and device identifiers.

Usage Information. To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the clicks, opens, pages or other content you view and the dates and times of your visits.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and our third-party partners collect information using cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies. Our third-party partners, such as analytics and advertising partners, may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across different services. Cookies are small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our Services.

Please review your web browser’s “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from the Service, you may not be able to utilize the features of the Service to their fullest potential.

C. Information We Receive from Third Parties

You may post photos, comments, or reviews on our pages available through third-party platforms, including Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. If you do so, we and others may be able to view information that you make available through these third-party platforms.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect:

  • To provide, maintain, improve, and enhance our Services;
  • To understand and analyze how you use our Services and develop new products, services, features, and functionality;
  • To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services, provide information that you request, respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer support;
  • For marketing and advertising purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you;
  • To generate anonymized, aggregate data containing only de-identified, non-personal information that we may use for business purposes;
  • To find and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise;
  • For compliance purposes, including enforcing our TOS or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and
  • For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected

How We Share the Information We Collect

Vendors and Service Providers. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of our Services.

Analytics Partners. We use analytics services such as Plausible Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data. To help us understand how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services,like the pages or other content you view and the dates and times of your visits.

As Required By Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (b) respond to your requests; or (c) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of your information may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through the Services.

Consent. We may also disclose your information with your permission.

Your Choices

You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.

Third Parties

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

Security

We make reasonable efforts to protect your information by using physical, managerial and technical safeguards designed to improve the security of the information we maintain. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on our Services, and you do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may post a notice through our Services.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of our Services are directed to children. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information in violation of this Privacy Policy, then you may alert us at legal@stevejobsarchive.com.

International Visitors

Our Services are hosted in the United States and intended for visitors located within the United States. If you choose to use the Services from the European Union or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing. Also, we may transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with storage and processing of data, fulfilling your requests, and operating the Services. By providing any information, including personal information, on or to the Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we use or share personal information previously collected from you through the Services, we will notify you through the Services, by email, or other communication.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at legal@stevejobsarchive.com or write to us at Steve Jobs Archive, LLC, P.O. Box 61239 - Dept. 1173, Palo Alto, California 94306.

Last updated:

California Resident Privacy Notice

This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privacy Policy. It applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information as a business under the CCPA.

Personal Information Collection, Disclosure, and Sale

For the purposes of this notice, Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes,is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”).

Personal Information does not include information that is:

  • Lawfully made available from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated.
  • Otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCPA.

The chart below provides the categories of Personal Information (as defined by the CCPA) we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, or sold in the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated. The examples of Personal Information provided for each category reflect each category’s statutory definition and may not reflect all of the specific types of Personal Information associated with each category.

CategoryWe CollectWe DiscloseWe Sell

A. Identifiers

Examples: Unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers.

YesYesNo

B. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Examples: Information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website or application.

YesYesNo

Use of Personal Information

We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business purposes below:

  1. Providing Services: Providing our services.
  2. Communicating: Communicating with you, providing you with updates and other information relating to our services and products, providing information that you request, responding to comments and questions, and otherwise providing customer support.
  3. Marketing: Marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you.
  4. Deidentification and Aggregation: Deidentifying and aggregating information collected through our services and using it for lawful purposes.
  5. Compliance: For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency.
  6. Auditing Interactions: Auditing related to your interaction with our services and concurrent transactions.
  7. Fraud and Incident Prevention: Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  8. Debugging: Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  9. Transient Use: Short-term, transient use.
  10. Contracting Vendors: Contracting with vendors and service providers to perform services on our behalf or on their behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
  11. Improving Our Services: Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our services.
  12. Notified Purpose: For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

Collection of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  1. You/Your Devices: You or your devices directly
  2. Analytics Providers.

In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we disclosed Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

  1. Analytics Providers.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers; Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information.
  2. Vendors: Vendors and service providers.
    • Personal Information we share: Identifiers; Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights.

Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (2) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (4) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months.

Right to Delete. Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you.

Verification. Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your access or deletion request, please send us an email from the email account that we have on file and follow the instructions provided in our response to your request.

Right to Opt Out. In some circumstances, you may opt out of the sale of your Personal Information. We do not sell your Personal Information.

Right to Equal Service and Price. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

Shine the Light. We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information with nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing uses as contemplated by California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code § 1798.83), unless we have your permission.

Submit Requests. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please write to us at Steve Jobs Archive, LLC, P.O. Box 61239 - Dept. 1173, Palo Alto, California 94306 or send an email to legal@stevejobsarchive.com.

Authorizing an Agent. If you are acting as an authorized agent to make a request to know, delete, or opt out on behalf of a California resident, please provide a written authorization signed by the resident, and we will contact you and the resident with further steps required to verify the resident’s identity.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at legal@stevejobsarchive.com or write to us at Steve Jobs Archive, LLC, P.O. Box 61239 - Dept. 1173, Palo Alto, California 94306.

Last updated: